Privacy Policy

Owner and Data controller

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at Beng Hui Marine Electrical Pte Ltd, doing business as BH estore ("BH eStore", "we", "us", "our"). We are committed to protect your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions of concerns about this privacy notice, or our practices with regards to your personal information, please drop us an email at [email protected].

This privacy notice applies to all information collected through our Services (which, as described above, includes our Website), as well as, any related services, sales, marketing or events.

Our responsibilities

If you are a registered BH eStore customer or a visitor to our website, we take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy notice, we explain to you what information we collect, how we use it and what rights you have in relation to it.

Your responsibilities

  • Read this Privacy Policy

  • If you provide us with personal information about other people, or if others give us your information, we will only use that information for the specific reason for which it was provided to us. By submitting the information, you confirm that you have the right to authorise us to process it on your behalf in accordance with this Privacy Policy.


What information do we collect?

From the first interaction you make with us, we are collecting data. There are data that are provided by yourself while there are data about you that is collected automatically.

 

Data you Give Data we collect

You browse any page of our website

 

You create an account with us

You receive emails from us

 

You chat with us for customer support

You opt-in to marketing messages

 

 


Types of data we collect

Contact Details

Your name, address, telephone number, email address and any other similar information.

Data that identifies you

Your IP address, login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types, geolocation information about you, operating system, version and any other similar information.

Data on your traffic with us

Your log and usuage data such as URL referrals (the path you take to reach our website), clickstreams (the path you take through our website), products/servies viewed, page response time, download errors, bounce rate and any other similar information.

Data on your payment with us

We may collect data necessary to process your payment when you make purchases, such as your payment instrumnet number (such as a credit card number), and the security code associated with your payment instrument. All payment data is stored by PayPal. Your may find their privacy notice link here: https//www.paypal.com/sg/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full.

All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.

Data that are sensitive

We don’t collect any "sensitive data" about you (like racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious/philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data, health data, data about your sexual life or orientation, and offences or alleged offences) except when we have your specific consent, or when we have to to comply with the law.

Data relating to children

BH eStore is a business-to-business service directed to and intended for use only by those who are 18 years of age or over. We do not target children, and we do not knowingly collect any personal data from any person under 16 years of age. By using the Website, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the Website. If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we may have collected from children under age 18, please contact us at [email protected].


How do we use your data?

We use personal information collected via our Website for a variety of business purposes as decribed below.

  • Keep us running
    We may use your information to request feedback and to contact you about your use of our Website.

  • To manage user accounts
    We may use your information for the purposes of managing our account and keeping it in working order.

  • To send administrative information to you.
    We may use your personal information to send you product, service and new feature information and/or information about changes to our terms, conditions, and policies.

  • To protect our Services
    We may use your information as part of our efforts to keep our Website safe and secure (for example, for fraud monitoring and prevention).

  • To enforce our terms, conditions and policies for business purposes, to comply with legal and regulatory requirements or in connection with our contract.
  • Improving our website
    Testing features, interacting with feedback platforms and questionnaires, managing landing pages, heat mapping our site, traffic optimization and data analysis and research, including profiling and the use of machine learning and other techniques over your data and in some cases using third parties to do this.

  • Marketing purposes (with your consent)
    Sending you electronic direct mails about new features, product launches and solutions.

Detailed information on the processing of Personal Data


Personal Data is collected for the following purposes and using the following servies:

  • Analytics

    The services contained in this section enable the Owner to monitor and analyze web traffic and can be used to keep track of User behavior.

    Google Analytics (Google LLC)

    Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google LLC (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of this Application, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.
    Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

    Personal Data processed: Tracker; Usage Data.


Consent

We may process your data if you have given us specific consent to use your personal information for a specific purpose.

HOWEVER,

If you have previously given consent to our processing your data you can freely withdraw such consent at any time. You can do this by emailing us at [email protected]

If you do withdraw your consent, and if we do not have another legal basis for processing your information, then we will stop processing your personal data. If we do have another legal basis for processing your information, then we may continue to do so subject to your legal rights.

Legitimate interests

We may process your data when it is reasonably necessary to ahieve our legitimate business interests.

These legitimate interests are:

  • gaining information from your behaviour on our website
  • delivering, developing and improving BH estore website
  • enabling us to enhance, customise or modify our services and communications
  • determining whether marketing campaigns are effective
  • enhancing data security

In each case, these legitimate interests are only valid if they are not outweighed by your rights and interests

Perfomance of a Contract

Where we have entered into a contract, we may process your personal information to fufill the terms of our contract

Legal obligations

We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena


Your privacy choices and rights

Your Choices

  • You can choose not to share with us your personal data
    When chosen, you can continue to use the website and browse its pages, but we will not be able to process transactions without personal data.

  • You can turn off cookies in your browser by changing its settings
    You can block cookies by activating a setting on your browser allowing you to refuse cookies. You can also delete cookies through your browser settings. If you turn off cookies, you can continue to use the website and browse its pages, but BH eStore will not work effectively.

  • You can ask us to not use your data for marketing
    We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for marketing and if third parties are involved. You can opt out from marketing by emailing us at [email protected]

Your Rights

  • Withdraw their consent at any time. Users have the right to withdraw consent where they have previously given their consent to the processing of their Personal Data.
  • Object to processing of their Data. Users have the right to object to the processing of their Data if the processing is carried out on a legal basis other than consent. Further details are provided in the dedicated section below.
  • Access their Data. Users have the right to learn if Data is being processed by the Owner, obtain disclosure regarding certain aspects of the processing and obtain a copy of the Data undergoing processing.
  • Verify and seek rectification. Users have the right to verify the accuracy of their Data and ask for it to be updated or corrected.
  • Restrict the processing of their Data. Users have the right, under certain circumstances, to restrict the processing of their Data. In this case, the Owner will not process their Data for any purpose other than storing it.
  • Have their Personal Data deleted or otherwise removed. Users have the right, under certain circumstances, to obtain the erasure of their Data from the Owner.
  • Receive their Data and have it transferred to another controller. Users have the right to receive their Data in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format and, if technically feasible, to have it transmitted to another controller without any hindrance. This provision is applicable provided that the Data is processed by automated means and that the processing is based on the User's consent, on a contract which the User is part of or on pre-contractual obligations thereof.
  • Lodge a complaint. Users have the right to bring a claim before their competent data protection authority.

In some regions (eg. European Economic Area), you have certain rights under applicable data protection laws. These may include the right to request access and obtain a copy of your personal information, to request rectification or erasure, to restrict the processing of your personal information; and, if applicable,  to data port. In certain circumstances, you may also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information. To make such a request, please drop us an email at [email protected] we will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

If we are relying on your consent to process your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please note however that this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before its withdrawal, nor will it affect the processing of your personal information conduct in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

Do California Residents have specific privacy rights?

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the "Shine The Light" law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

 

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Website, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Website. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Website, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from all our systems (e.g. backups, etc.).

 

CCPA Privacy Notice

The California Code of Regulations defines a "resident" as:

(1) every individual who is in the State of California for other than a temporary or transitory purpose and

(2) every individual who is domiciled in the State of California who is outside the State of California for a temporary or transitory purpose

All other individuals are defined as "non-residents."

If this definition of "resident" applies to you, we must adhere to certain rights and obligations regarding your personal information.

How to exercise these rights

Any requests to exercise User rights can be directed to the Owner through the contact details provided in this document. These requests can be exercised free of charge and will be addressed by the Owner as early as possible and always within one month.

Authorities details

If you are a resident in the European Economic Area and you belive we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.

If you are a resident in Switzerland, the contact details for the data protection authorities are available here: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html

If you have questions or feedback regarding your privacy rights, you may email us at [email protected]


Account Information

If you wish to review or change the information in your account or terminate your account at any time, you may log in to your account settings and update your user account.

Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your account and information from our active databases. However, we may retain some information in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our Terms of Use and/or comply with applicable legal requirements

Cookies and similar technologies: Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our Website. To opt-out of interest-based advertising by advertisers on our Website visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/.
 
Opting out of email marketing: You can unsubscribe from our marketing email list at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the emails that we send or by contacting us using the details provided below. You will then be removed from the marketing email list — however, we may still communicate with you, for example to send you service-related emails that are necessary for the administration and use of your account, to respond to service requests, or for other non-marketing purposes. To otherwise opt-out, you may:
  • Access your account settings and update your preferences.

How long do we store your data?

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). No purpose in this notice will require us keeping your personal information for longer than the period of time in which users have an account with us.

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize such information, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

How do we keep your information safe?

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, despite our safeguards and efforts to secure your information, no electronic transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat our security, and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Website is at your own risk. You should only access the Website within a secure environment.


How can you contact us about this notice?

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated "Revised" date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy notice, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy notice frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

How can you contact us about this notice?

If you have questions or comments about this notice, you may email us at [email protected] or by post to:
 
Beng Hui Marine Electrical Pte Ltd
8, Penjuru Lane
Singapore, Singapore 609189
Singapore